CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Marlene Collins
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
HQ2 7th Floor
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag, a changing pad, a burping cloth and a baby’s bib from China

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated June 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

The style you refer to as “Scotty Bling Baby Tote” consists of a diaper bag, a burping cloth, a diaper changing pad, and a bib. For classification purposes, the items are not considered to be a set and as such will be classified separately, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted.

The diaper bag is constructed with an outer surface of 80% cotton and 20% polyester pile textile material. The diaper bag is intended to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to diapers and related accessories during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with six open pockets and one zippered pocket on the side walls. It has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and a removable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The bag has two zippered pockets on the front exterior, a zippered pocket on the back exterior, and an open pocket at each side-end. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 5” (D).

The diaper changing pad is constructed of 100% nylon. The burping cloth and a bib are constructed of 80% cotton, 20% polyester pile textile material.

The applicable subheading for the diaper bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the burping cloth will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the baby’s bib will be 6111.20.6070, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the diaper changing pad will be 9404.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. +The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division